ReadItSwapIt
ReadItSwapIt Book Logo
The Library | My Books | My Wishlist | My Swaps | Community | The Shop | Support Us
Search  for  

bookbug has the following books available to swap. If you would like to swap with any of the books in this list please select the "Swap with this book" link beside the appropriate book.

Fever Pitch by Nick Hornby  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1996 (Indigo edition) Nice copy but cover corners bumped and some pages have folded corners. Pages beginning to tan. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1987 edition with pink cover. Tight copy with nice covers. Book sloping slightly. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Unused copy. 6th impression 1994 with blue cover.(NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Paperback 1993 impression. Nice tight copy. Slight creasing of cover and first few pages. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1996 edition with blue cover. Unmarked text. Slight bumping of cover corners. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 11th impression 1996 with blue cover and notes by Neil McEwan. Writing over just one word in text. Cover and page corners badly bumped but most serviceable copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 6th impression 1992 with blue cover. Nice copy. Some small indentations to front cover but text unmarked. Do you have any critical notes to swap? (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1995 edition with blue cover. Name inside cover. Nice covers. Yellow highlighting on one page and small tear in side of last (advertising) page. (NY) Have you got any other critical notes to swap?
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1990 edition with blue covers. Corner tips slightly bumped but otherwise hardly used. Have you got any critical notes to swap? (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
The Drunken Forest by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Nice tight copy but pages very slightly tanned on outside. Has word "damaged" stamped on outside page edges at top but there are only a few scratches on the back and a slightly creased corner. Also red star stamped inside cover. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1987 impression of York Notes with earlier style blue cover. Very nice tight copy with uncreased covers and no writing or highlighting in text. (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1993 impression with blue cover. Unmarked and covers uncreased though corners slightly bumped. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1994 edition with blue cover. Unmarked copy. Covers fair but corners bumped as with some page corners. Looking to swap with other Critical notes on other books if possible. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Fillets Of Plaice by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1974 impression. Pages tanned and slight creasing to cover. Binding beginning to go but no pages loose. Reading copy only. (B1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1986 reprint in Penguin Classics with notes on the text. Nice tight copy which has covers protected in adhesive plastic. Pages have aged slightly but are unmarked. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1996 impression with blue cover. Covers OK. Title & contents pages coming loose from binding but other pages OK. Pen underlining in text. (NY)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1984 edition. Good covers though some slight creasing of corners. Unmarked but pages slightly tanned. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1997 edition. Nice tight unmarked copy. Cover corners slightly creased. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin Plus 1988 reprint. Nice tight unmarked copy. Light creasing of cover corner and very slight bumping of corner tips. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 2002 edition. Nice tight unmarked copy. Light creasing to covers and spine only. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 2000 edition. Spine uncreased but slight creasing of cover corners. Some page corners have been folded. Otherwise great condition. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 2001 edition in Faber. Appears unread. Very slight bumping of cover corner tips only. (W1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
The Choir by Joanna Trollope  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Black Swan 1993. Slight creasing to spine and bumping of cover corners and crease across back corner but otherwise fine. Unmarked slightly aged on outside edges. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1999 edition in Sceptre. Copy appears unread. Very slight creasing and bumping of cover corner and corners of first few pages. (Y1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1998 edition of Advanced York Notes with purple cover. Some pen underlining in text. Nice covers. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1993 edition with blue cover. Unmarked but cover corners bumped. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Seaforth (BBC) by Hugh Miller  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1994 TV tie-in with pictures from series on covers. Tight unread copy. Pages slight tanned on outside and cover corner tips bumped. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1978 Triad/Panther books. Nice tight copy with good covers but pages tanned. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1974 Penguin reprint. Film tie-in with picture of Glenda Jackson on front. Some creasing to cover and rubbing of spine ridges. Pages tanned. Binding sound. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1989 Penguin Plus. More very good than good. Tight copy with only light creasing to covers. Pages very slightly tanned. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1990 Puffin books. Tight copy. Covers slightly creased but contents very good. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1977 in Puffin Books. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages slightly tanned. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1991 Black Swan edition. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages have aged slightly. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 2002 Advanced York Notes with mauve cover. Name inside on title page but otherwise unmarked. Covers good but corner tips slightly bumped. (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1994 impression with blue cover. Unmarked with good covers.(NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Crooked House by Agatha Christie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana 1972. Good covers and binding. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Plus 1988. Tight copy. "Now on TV" sticker on front. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Virago 1989. Covers and binding sound. Cover corners bumped and slight creasing of first few pages. Pages slightly tanned. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Penguin 1972 reprint. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages very slightly tanned. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Puffin 1984 reprint. Nice tight copy. Good covers with only moderate bumping to corners. Pages slightly tanned. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1973 in Pan books. Covers fine, pages slightly tanned. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1983 reprint. Covers and binding good. Pages tanned and slightly wrinkled. Inscription inside on title page. Serviceable copy. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Fire Down Below by William Golding  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1991 Faber reprint. Nice tight copy with very good covers and uncreased spine. Outside page edges slightly tanned. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Blackeyes by Dennis Potter  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1988 Faber paperback reprint. Crease down middle of front cover. Pages tanned and slightly wrinkled. Binding OK. Serviceable copy. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
Lake Wobegon Days by Garrison Keillor  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1987 reprint in Faber. Covers covered with adhesive plastic so well preserved. Pages tanned on outside. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Methuen's Children,s books 1988. Covers slightly creased and pages tanned. Binding good. Name and date inside front cover. One or two page corners have been turned. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1978 reprint with photo of young woman on front cover. Pages mildly tanned. Binding sound. The odd mark here and there and some page corners have been turned. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1975. Covers and binding good. Pages mildly tanned. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1976. Slight rubbing to covers. Pages mildly tanned. Binding sound.(W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: HarperCollins 1997. Nice tight newish-looking copy. Book has been bent Book has been bent and top right back corner and most of pages have a crease in them. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Nice tight copy. A small amount of neat pen writing in text. Cover corners slightly bumped. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1984 Penguin reprint. Covers creased and pages mildly tanned. Small Charity shop price sticker on title page. Binding sound and most serviceable copy. (W2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1994 impression with blue cover. Unmarked with uncreased covers. (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Sphere books 1989. Tight copy with good covers. Slight wrinkling of bottom of front cover and pages of first part of book. Price in pencil inside cover. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Real People by Alison Lurie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1978. Nice copy. Spine slightly faded and very light creasing to spine. Tanning to outside page edges. Binding good. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Chosen by Chaim Potok  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1973. Reading copy only as is somewhat scruffy. Covers dog-eared and split to bottom of spine. Pages tanned but easily readable. Binding beginning to go at base but no pages have come loose. Name inside. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
The Next Big Thing by Anita Brookner  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 2002 in QPD. Unread copy. Some small dents in back cover. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Abacus (Sphere Books) 1986. Tight copy with good covers. Pages slightly tanned and 13 or so pages inside have a creased corner. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1976. Tight copy but tanned pages. Binding sound. Small scrape on spine. Most serviceable copy. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Abacus 1989. Nice tight copy. Covers good. Some scrapes to spine and pages have aged slightly. Initials and date inside cover. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1990. (Has no ISBN!). Nice tight copy. Good covers with only slight creasing to side of spine. Pages have aged slightly. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1974. Covers a little dog-eared but pages fine though a little tanned at edges.(Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The 27th Kingdom by Alice Thomas Ellis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1982 Penguin. Covers fair. Binding going at front of book at first title pages are coming loose. Serviceable copy. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Scholastic Paperback 2003. One or two minor dents and creases but otherwise pretty well perfect. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Faber & Faber 1981 paperback. Covers and binding good but extensive annotations and some highlighting in text. Still perfectly readable. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
User's Description: Hodder 2002 paperback. Very nice copy which appears unread. Back cover corner creased and top closed page edges slightly dusty. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Wilt by Tom Sharpe  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan paperback 1978. Covers fair though corners bumped and some rubbing to edges. Slight staining of back cover edge and last page. Binding sound. Serviceable copy. (G2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1993. Sound copy. Bookshop stamp inside front cover. Pages slightly tanned. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Vet In A Spin by James Herriot  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan books 1978. Front cover good but back has crease across corner. Pages are slightly tanned. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Film tie-in version with picture of Glenda Jackson on front. Front cover rubbed and front and back creased. Binding sound and serviceable copy. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1985. Tight copy with fair covers. Pages slightly tanned on outside edges. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Mammoth paperback 2000. Nice unmarked copy with fair covers. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Bad Girls by Jacqueline Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Corgi Yearling paperback 1997. Name (twice) inside on title and some ticks on back pages. Text itself unmarked. Some creased page corners but binding good. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Hodder Children's books 1995. Paperback. Nice tight copy with uncreased covers. Slight bumping of cover corners and edges. Pages have aged slightly. (G1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Scripture Union 2001. Paperback 62 pages. (G1)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
Fantastic Stories by Michael Foreman, Terry Jones  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Puffin paperback. 1995 edition with illustrations by Michael Foreman. Very nice unread copy. Slight damage to base of spine only. (B2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Corgi Yearling paperback 1996. Cover corners bumped. Text unmarked. (B2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Stanley Thornes 1998. Paperback 47 pages with line drawings. Nice unmarked copy. Slight bumping of cover and first few page corners. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Coming From Behind by Howard Jacobson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1993. Spine slightly creased and sloping slightly with some rubbing to base. Pages have aged slightly. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Something Out There by Nadine Gordimer  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1985. Spine creased and sloping slightly. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Pages slightly tanned. Sound copy. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Men At Arms by Evelyn Waugh  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1981. Nice tight square copy with good covers. Apart from light tanning very good. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1988 reprint with blue cover. Very nice tight unmarked copy. Good uncreased covers with slight bumping to corners only. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Simon & Schuster 2000 Paperback. Excellent apparently unread copy with just three or four page corner tips turned. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Scholastic paperbacks 2001. Not a bad copy. Tight and unmarked. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1973 Penguin reprint. Some creasing to covers but sound binding. First 2 pages have creased corners. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1991 edition in Picador paperbacks. Good covers with only very light creasing though very small tear at base of spine. Pages have aged slightly. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1980. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages tanned and title page and first text page have very small tears in sides. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Man Overboard by Monica Dickens  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1982. Binding beginning to go but no pages loose. Pages slightly tanned. Most serviceable copy which I have just read. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Scholastic 2001. Pages slightly aged. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Black Swan 1995. Not a bad copy but bottom right corner creased in two places. Pages slightly aged.(Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Triad Panther 1984 reprint. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages have aged slightly. 3rd volume of his memoirs. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Bite paperback 2002. Not a bad copy. Small tear at top of book between spine and front cover. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Buried Alive! by Jacqueline Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Inscription inside cover and small nick in side of 2 pages. Otherwise quite a nice copy with good covers. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: OUP 2000. Tight copy with good covers. Round white price sticker (difficult to remove!) on front. Closed page edges tanned. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
The Love Object by Edna O'Brien  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1983 reprint. Nice tight copy. Light creasing to covers only. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: King Penguin 1982 reprint. Tight copy with quite good covers. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Braided Lives by Marge Piercy  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1983. Covers quite good but spine sloping. Name and date on title page. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Arrow paperback 1992 More very good than just good. Nice tight copy with good covers. Very slight ageing to pages. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Titus Alone by Mervyn Peake  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1973 Penguin Modern Classic. Nice tight little-read copy. Name & date on title page. Binding sound. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Dare Game by Jacqueline Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Name insde on title page. Excellent uncreased copy which appears unread. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1986 reprint. Covers fair. Pages have aged slightly. Slight rubbing to base of spine. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Women & Ghosts by Alison Lurie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Free edition with She magazine and published by Vintage 1998. Slight creasing to spine. Some writing on title page. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Catalina by W. Somerset Maugham  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Reprint Society hardback 1949 without dust jacket. Slight staining to boards. Contents good. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1990 impression with blue cover. Excellent unmarked copy with uncreased covers. (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
User's Description: 1996 impression with a blue cover. Good covers A small amount of writing on about 4 pages only. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1978. Split at base of spine. Most serviceable copy. (Contains a number of black & white photos). (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1986 reprint. Penguin Masterstudies. Covers fair. Pen and pencil annotations in text. Binding beginning to go in centre but no pages loose. Serviceable copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 2004 Scholastic edition paperback. Appears unread. No creases! (Y2)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
User's Description: 2006 Egmont paperback. Nice covers. Spine sloping slightly. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: 1999 Dolphin paperback. Slight bumping of corners and three or four pages slightly creased. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Paperback. Somewhat scruffy yet still serviceable copy. Covers and binding sound.Book Condition: Acceptable Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages. (G1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1988 Faber paperback. Tight copy with good covers. Name inside cover.First few pages slightly wrinkled. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: York Notes Advanced 1999 with mauve cover. Neat yellow highlighting throughout. Book covers excellent. (YN)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Highlighted sections of text
User's Description: Penguin 1997. Nice tight copy with only light creasing to spine. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
The Paper Men by William Golding  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Faber 1984 paperback. Sound copy. Pages slightly tanned. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1977 Panther reprint. Tight copy with fair covers. Pages slightly tanned. Page cover corner and last few page corners creased with slight damage to edge. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1987. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages slightly tanned and slight spotting on closed page edges. One page corner folded. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
The Garrick Year by Margaret Drabble  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1969 reprint. Covers and binding sound. Small split at base of spine. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1995 impression with blue cover. Nice unmarked copy with good covers. Slight tanning of title pages. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1998 impression with blue covers. Unmarked text but small mark at base of title page. Good covers. (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
A Private View by Anita Brookner  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1995. Good covers with only slight bumping to corner tips. Spine sloping slightly. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Quite Contrary by Suzannah Dunn  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Not for resale copy free with Marie Claire. Tight copy which appears unread. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Sunlight On Cold Water by Francoise Sagan, Trans. Joanna Kilmartin  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1978 reprint. Nice tight copy. Light creasing to spine. Nice covers. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Jerusalem The Golden by Margaret Drabble  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1977 Penguin reprint. Slight rubbing to front cover and bumping of corners. Sound binding. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Puffin 2000. Nice tight copy. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Beasts In My Belfry by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1976. Tight copy with fair covers. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Abacus paperback 1992. Nice tight copy with good covers. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Rosy Is My Relative by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1979 impression in Fontana paperbacks. Tight copy with good covers. Some pages have small stains on them which don't obscure the text. Bookshop stamp on front end paper. Good binding and most serviceable copy. (G1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1983 reprint. Covers slightly tatty (corners bumped etc). Contents and binding sound. Unmarked. (W2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
4.50 From Paddington by Agatha Christie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1983. Nice tight copy with good covers. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1978. Some creasing to covers. Binding sound. Small tear and base of spine. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
THE LABOURS OF HERCULES. by Fontana (Publisher)  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1976. Some creasing and staining to covers. Binding and contents sound though pages tanned. (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Out After Dark by Hugh Leonard  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1990. Pages wrinkled. Covers fair with creasing to corners. Serviceable copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Utopia (Classics) by Sir Thomas, Saint More  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin Classics 1976 reprint. Cover corner creased and corner of first few pages. Rubbing to back cover. Most serviceable unmarked copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1986 reprint. "The Second Book Of English Short Stories". Nice tight copy with good covers. Name and department inside front cover but otherwise unmarked. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1976 reprint. Name & date on title page but otherwise unmarked. Covers and spine slightly creased. Actual Title "Corridors of Power". (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1988. Quite a nice tight copy. Slight creasing to covers and ageing of pages but otherwise unmarked. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Puffin 1977 reprint. Slight creasing to covers. Covers and binding sound. Pages tanned. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Pan paperback 1976 printing. Covers good. Slightly faded spine and light bumping to cover corner tips. Small red star stamped on title page. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1982. Very good copy. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages have aged slightly. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Vet In Harness by James Herriot  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan paperback 1978 printing. Nice tight copy with good covers. Appears unread. Pages tanned. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Methuen paperback 1986 reprint. Nice tight copy with white pages and good covers. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Methuen Young Drama 1992 reprint. Some writing and scribble inside front cover but text itself unmarked. Good covers with only light creasing. (G1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Puffin 1989. Copy appears unread. Slight damage to top right corners of covers. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
From Above With Love by Andrew Matthews  (View Book Details)
User's Description: A Red Fox paperback 2002. Nice tight copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Puffin 1992. Nice tight copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Puffin Classics 1994. Last few page corners (top right corner) turned. Pages have aged slightly. Sound copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Puffin 1994. Tight copy. Cover corners bumped. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Illustrated Mum by Jacqueline Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Corgi Yearling Books. Covers good. Some writing (name, address etc) on title page and some light staining with colours on first few pages. Most serviceable copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 2004 edition. Covers good and no writing in text. Some mild water damage to bottom right page corners and to back cover corner. Most serviceable copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slight water damage
User's Description: Sceptre paperback 1993. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages have aged slightly. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Penguin 1989. Small tear at base of spine. Pages tanned. Some page corners turned. Sound & most serviceable copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Lions paperback 1989. Covers slightly creased and corners bumped. Name inside cover. Slight damage to page edges of a couple of pages. Most serviceable copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Scholastic paperback 2002. Tight copy. Good covers but edges rubbed. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: The Penguin English Library 1981 reprint. Good covers and book appears unread. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1982. Front cover corner creased. Back cover coming away from binding but still most serviceable copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Puffin 2003. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear only. (Y3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
Animal Crackers by Narinder Dhami  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Young Corgi paperback edition 2000. Very minor shelf wear only. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Triad Panther paperback 1984. Nice tight copy with good covers and white pages. 2 small red stamps from charity shop on title page. (Pi 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Pan 1968 printing. Film tie-in copy. Covers fair but have come away from pages slightly at bottom of spine. Most serviceable copy. (Has black & white photos)(Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 2006 paperback. Appears unread. (G1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Penguin 2001. Cover shows field of sunflowers. Good covers. First few pages (not text)creased. Small stain on page inside. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
To Let by John Galsworthy  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1968 Penguin reprint. TV tie-in (1st series). Top and bottom of cover torn and also tear to back cover. Pages tanned. Binding sound. Serviceable copy. (G1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Pan books 1981. Film tie-in edition with photo of Jack Nicholson on cover. Covers slightly creased and edges and spine faded. Name inside and college book shop stamp inside back cover. Good reading copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Scholastic paperback 2001. Slight creasing and marking to covers but appears unread. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Paperback Hamlyn 2002. (Y3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
The Obedient Wife by Julia O'Faolain  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1985 reprint. Covers fair with some creasing (crease along length of front cover). Sound binding. (Y1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback. Stamped "damaged" on the other side of title page but nothing obviously wrong with it. Good covers and unmarked text. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1974 New English Library paperback reprint. Cover corners creased some page corners stained but most serviceable copy. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1995 edition. Pencil annotations etc in text. Half of last page (with exam questions) torn out. Otherwise most serviceable copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1975 reprint. Tight copy with sound binding. Slight creasing and staining to front cover. One or two page corners turned. Closed page edges dusty. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1965 reprint. Ancient and rather scruffy but still serviceable copy. Covers and binding soudn but spine badly worn. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1971. Covers fair but slightly wrinkled at top of front. Early pages also slightly wrinkled. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Hide And Seek by Dennis Potter  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Faber paperback 1990. Two black felt-tip lines drawn on closed page edges (on 3 sides). Most serviceable copy. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: King Penguin 1987. Covers creased and marked. Contents sound. (B1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Poems: 18 (Everyman Poetry) by Samuel Taylor Coleridge  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Everyman's Poetry 2002. Paperback. Unmarked copy. One page corner has been folded. Small dent in back cover. Pages slightly aged. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1998. Penguin stamps along top closed page edges. 2 page corners have been folded. Sound copy. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Sunlight On Cold Water by Francoise Sagan, Trans. Joanna Kilmartin  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1976. Covers fair but rubbing to spine and back cover. Pages slightly wrinkled. Writing on title page. Serviceable copy. (W1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1990. Covers slightly creased. One page corner has been folded. Sound copy. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Holy Mother by Gabrielle Donnelly  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1988. Tight and sound copy. Tanning inside oovers. Covers fair but one corner slightly chipped. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1983 reprint. Nice tight copy with fairly good covers. Pages have aged slightly. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1971 reprint. Some rubbing and denting to front cover. Sound unmarked copy. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1988 reprint with blue covers. Spine beginning to break down but not pages have come loose yet. Good covers and no annotations. Serviceable copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1980. Tanning also to edges of cover. Slight creasing of covers. Sound and most serviceable copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1977. Some creasing and rubbing to covers. Some writing inside front cover but none in text. Sound serviceable copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1971. Covers and binding sound. Short stories by Dickens, Joyce, Lawrence etc (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Jake's Thing by Kingsley Amis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1980. Slight creasing of cover corners and first few page corners turned up. Sound copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Plus paperback 1988. Pages slightly aged. Sound copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Methuen's Children's Book 1983 (Mammoth). Paperback. Pages slightly aged. One page corner folded. Name in pencil inside cover but otherwise unmarked. Sound copy. Sceptre paperback 1991. Nice tight copy with only lightly creased covers. Pages have aged slightly. Sound binding. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1974 reprint. Nice tight copy with good covers. The odd mark and small crease here and there but really nice copy for age. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1985 reprint. Nice tight copy with fair covers. Pages clean. Book opens naturally on page 90 but binding appears fine. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Crime 1976 reprint. Pages tanned and first few pages slightly creased. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1981. Nice tight unmarked copy with good binding. Pages very slightly tanned. One or two page corner tips turned. Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: The Mill on the Floss (in half the time). Abridged version published by Compact editions 2007. Appears new. (B3)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
The Public Image by Muriel Spark  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1970. Some marking to front covers. First few pages slightly creased and slight tanning of pages. Sound serviceable copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
The Last Tycoon by F.Scott Fitzgerald  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1974 Penguin paperback reprint. Good covers and binding. Small red star from charity shop stamped on title page. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
My Cousin Rachel by Daphne Du Maurier  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1968. Slightly scruffy but still serviceable copy. Rubbing to edges of spine and title pages slightly stained. Binding sound. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Zee & Co. by Edna O'Brien  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1971 (film tie-in). Covers rubbed and corners slightly dog-eared. Sound copy. (W2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1990. Small tear in outside edge of one page (text not affected). Covers & binding good with slight bumping to corners. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Dubin's Lives by Bernard Malamud  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1980 reprint. Sound tight copy. Spine slightly creased and cover edges slightly scuffed at base. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1983. Nice tight copy with good uncreased covers and only slight creasing to spine. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1963 reprint. One inch plus tear between base of spine and front cover. Covers slightly creased. Sound & serviceable copy. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Waterfall by Margaret Drabble  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1982 reprint. Nice tight copy with good covers. Name on title page. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
A Summer Bird-cage by Margaret Drabble  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1973 reprint. Covers creased at corners. Rubbing to spine and small tear at base. Name on title page. Binding sound and serviceable copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1972. Sound copy with good covers though with slight creasing of corners. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
1066 And All That by W.C. Sellar And R.J. Yeatman  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1969 reprint. Slightly scruffy though still serviceable copy. Sellotape marks and some writing on covers. Binding OK though bottom edge of first blurb page has come free from binding. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1978 reprint in Panther Science Fiction. Paperback. Sound copy. Covers fair with some creasing to corners. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1999 Sutton Publishing paperback. Some writing on title page only. Nice tight copy with good covers. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 2004 Scholastic paperback edition. Light shelf wear only. (Y1)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
DOUBLE ACT. by Jacqueline. Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Corgi Yearling Paperback 1996. Covers fair with some bumping of corners. Name in pencil and small stain on title page. Pages have aged very slightly. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Macmillan's Children's Paperback 2002. Nice tight seemingly unused copy. Slight creasing of cover corners only. (W1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Macmillan's Children's paperback 2003. Nice tight copy. Slight rubbing to front cover and bumping of corners. A number of very small dents in back cover. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Water Horse by Dick King-Smith  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Puffin paperback 2008. Promotional copy which appears to be almost exactly the same as copy on sale. Very slight creasing of front cover corner etc.(W2)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
The Rain Forest by Olivia Manning  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1977. Sound copy with fair covers with only slight creasing. Slight rubbing to ridges of spine and pin prick hole in back cover. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1989. Good sound copy. Pages have aged only very slightly. Front cover good but bottom corner of back creased with a very small tear in side. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin reissue 2006. Yellow staining on first 8 pages but text still clearly legible. Cover corners creased and bumped. Most serviceable copy. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other stains
Other Lives by Sarah Woodhouse  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1997. Nice tight sound copy. Some light coloured staining(tea?)to three or four pages but text not obscured. Covers fair with some scuffing of edges and corners. Spine creased. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other stains
User's Description: Macmillan Children's paperback 2001. Nice tight copy which looks unread. Slight creasing of cover corners and a few small dents in covers. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Corgi Yearling paperback 2002. Unread copy. Slight creasing to cover corners only. (G3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
I, Jack by Patricia Finney  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Corgi Yearling paperback 2000. Nice tight unread copy. Slight creasing of cover corners and small mark on closed page edges. (G3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Hodder paperback 1966. Sound copy with fair covers. Some page corner tips have been turned. Bottom edge of first few pages have come loose from binding but rest of pages fine. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Harvill paperback 1993. Tight and sound copy but book slightly bent. Cover corners bumped. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: King Penguin 1986 reprint. Most serviceable copy although pages slightly tanned and some pages slightly creased. Good binding. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Young Puffin 1993. Name inside cover. Nice tight copy with good covers. 2 pages have small dents in them. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1975. TV tie-in copy. Sound copy. Spine slightly concave and light creasing to covers. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Rosy Is My Relative by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1974. Book slightly bent at top but sound tight copy with good covers. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Lions paperback 1993. Tight copy. Children's stamps on first few pages. First couple of pages have creased corners. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
A Start In Life by Anita Brookner  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Triad Grafton paperback 1990 reprint. Nice tight copy with good covers. Slight ageing only of pages. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Hodder Children's paperback 2000. Nice condition. One or two page corners have been folded. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback 2001. Like new apart from small red star (from secondhand bookshop) stamped on title page.(B4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Paperback easy reader for students learning English. Like new. Has small red star (from charitiy shop) stamped on title page. (B4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1971. Top right corner of front cover and most of pages in book slightly discoloured. Text perfectly legible. Sound binding. (B4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Food stains
User's Description: Quick Reads (Arrow paperback) 2006. Nice tight unread copy. Excellent covers with only very slight bumping of bottom corner of front cover. (B4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Simon & Schuster paperback 2004. Very nice copy which appears unread. Slight creasing to front cover. (B4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
My Friend Judas by Andrew Sinclair  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Faber paperback 1985 edition. Tight copy. Covers good with slight bumping. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Beast by Ally Kennen  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Scholastic paperback 2006. Appears unread. Very light shelf wear only. (B4)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Eyre Methuen paperback 1980. Light stamp on title page which may be a school stamp. Spine cracked in middle but no pages have come free. Covers good and unmarked. Text in English. (G2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Damaged spine
User's Description: Pan paperback 1973 printing. First 10 or so pages have come free from binding (about an inch) at base. No pages have come free!. Pages tanned. Covers enclosed in adhesive transparent plastic so well preserved. Most serviceable copy. (B1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Damaged spine
User's Description: Minerva paperback 1989. Good/very good copy. Covers slightly creased and very small tear at base of spine. Price in pencil inside. Sound binding. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Picador paperback 1984. Corners of book bent and pages slightly turned up. Cover corners bumped. Name in biro on first blank page. Price in pencil. Most serviceable copy. Wordsworth Classics paperback 1995. Somewhat scruffy but serviceable copy. Some writing on title page and on back end paper but text pages unmarked. Binding sound. Pages slightly tanned. (B4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
Success by Martin Amis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1988 reprint. Pages wrinkled and covers slightly creased. Binding sound and serviceable copy. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1973. Covers fair and slightly creased and some rubbing to spine. Dedication on title page and some staining inside covers. Binding sound and most serviceable copy. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Green Grass by Raffaella Barker  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Family Circle promotional copy (2003) though covers probably the same as "for sale" copies. Nice tight copy with only minor shelf wear. (W1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1984. Sound copy. Spine leaning slightly and pages slightly tanned. One or two pages are slightly wrinkled at edges. Covers fair. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Two Is Lonely by Lynne Reid Banks  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1976. Covers slightly creased and small tear at base of spine. Sound serviceable copy. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Walker Books paperback 1991. Nice copy. Name stamped on title page and 2 children's stickers affixed. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Masters by C.P. Snow  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1969 Penguin paperback. No ISBN. Covers and spine creased and scrape at base of spine. Serviceable copy. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1986. Good covers with only light creasing. Light inky mark on first (blurb) page. Pages have aged slightly. Sound binding. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1987. Covers and pages slightly wrinkled. Sound and serviceable copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Javady Alley by Manny Shirazi  (View Book Details)
User's Description: The Women's Press paperback 1984. Generally OK condition but cover corners bumped and small nick in long edge of front cover and first few pages. Bottom edge of title page free from binding. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Orion paperback 2006. Nice tight copy. Very good covers with only slight creasing to corners. Bottom edge of first few pages slightly creased. (G3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Picador paperback 1983. Corners bumped but covers and binding sound. Small red star stamped on front end paper (with author's blurb). (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1979. Light shelf wear only. (B3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Wilt by Tom Sharpe  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan 1978. Small red star (from charity shop) stamped on title page. Covers fair and binding sound. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Classics 1987. Covers good. Top right page corners only affected by damp and have wrinkled slightly. Otherwise most serviceable copy. Some light pencil notes in text in first few pages. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slight water damage
User's Description: Macmillan Master Guides 1987. Nice covers with only slight bumping to corners. Small cut in side of front end paper (which lists other publications). A small amount of writing in text (and some pencil scribble on last advertising page. Most serviceable copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Middle Ground by Margaret Drabble  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1981. Some creasing to spine and cover corners. Binding sound. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Scholastic paperback 1993. Nice tight copy with good covers. Some small blue ink stains on the edges of a few pages. Most serviceable copy. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Bad Girls by Jacqueline Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Corgi Yearling paperback 1997. Front cover has creased bottom corner and back along long side and bottom corner. Some tearing/creasing of sides of last few pages. Serviceable copy. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
Meeting Lily by Sarah Woodhouse  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1995. Sound copy. Small tear midway down spine on front. Cover corners slightly creased. Pages slightly aged. Most serviceable copy. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1993. Good covers. Small tear in side of first 2 pages (bio and title pages). Otherwise in quite good nick. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Victim Of The Aurora by Thomas Keneally  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Sceptre paperback 1988. Covers and binding good with only light creasing. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Classics 1987. Tight copy with good covers with only light creasing to corners. Some page corners have been turned. Sound binding. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1972. Nice tight copy. Some rubbing of spine. One or two page corners have been turned. Slight ageing of pages. Binding sound. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: The Hogarth Press paperback 1989. Pages slightly tanned. Most serviceable copy with good binding. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1987. Film tie-in cover. Nice tight copy. Good covers but one or two small cracks in surface layers on spine. Old price in pen inside. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: A Flame paperback 1999. Nice tight copy. Covers good with bumping of corner tips and first few page corners. Prices in pencil inside. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Red Fox paperback 2003. Appears unread. Slight bumping of corner tips. Price in pencil on title page. (Y2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1970 reprint. Very nice tight copy which appears almost unread. Short inscription on title page. Nice uncreased covers. Pages have aged very slightly. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Georgy Girl by Margaret Forster  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1978. Pages slightly tanned. As well as being creased there are one or two small dents in covers and end papers slightly creased. Sound serviceable copy. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Virago paperback 1994. Sound copy but 2cm square torn out of bottom corner of back cover. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Atlantic Books paperback. Cover corner and first few page edges wrinkled due to damp. Books sound and quite serviceable. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slight water damage
Braided Lives by Marge Piercy  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1983. Sound copy. Light creasing to covers. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Macmillans Children's books paperback 2001. Copy appears unread but some shelf wear and small dents and light creasing in back cover. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: York Notes for GCSE 2002. Slight wrinkling of pages due to damp. Serviceable copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
User's Description: Penguin 1973. Writing inside cover. Slight rubbing to spine. The odd stain on end papers. Serviceable copy. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Deep Sleep by Frances Fyfield  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Mandarin paperback 1992. Slope to spine. Binding sound. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Puffin paperback 2002. Some creasing to edges and bumping of cover corners. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1979 reprint. Names inside on title pages. Front cover creased. Sound binding. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Mountolive by Lawrence Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Faber paperback 1968 reprint. Cover and binding good. Prices in pencil on front end paper. Rubbing to base of spine. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1981 reprint. Covers fair. Some creasing to spine. Binding beginning to go at front but no pages loose yet. Serviceable copy. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Graduate by Charles Webb  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin (new edition but no date or ISBN!) Price in pencil inside. Unread copy. Slight denting to cover. (W1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Black Swan paperback 2001. Light shelf wear only and very slight ageing of page edges. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Sphere paperback 1987. Nice tight copy. Good uncreased covers. Slight ageing of pages and other light shelf wear. (Y1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Be In The Place by Helen Hobden  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Andersen Press 2005. Paperback. Slight creasing of back cover corner. Appears unread. NB Slightly explicit content. (Y1)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
The Drunken Forest by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1973. Good covers and sound copy. Very small tear in top edge of title pages. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Next To Nature, Art by Penelope Lively  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1987. Good covers with only slight creasing near spine on front and small tear in edge of back. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Close Quarters by William Golding  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Faber paperback 1988. Creasing and bumping of cover corners. Slight tanning of pages. Sound copy. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1977 reprint. Rather scruffy copy. Covers tatty and small tear at base of spine. Small tear in front end paper and creasing to first few pages. Reading copy. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Wordsworth Classics paperback 1995. Somewhat scruffy but serviceable copy. Some writing on title page and on back end paper but text pages unmarked. Binding sound. Pages slightly tanned. (B4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Crime 1983. Sound copy. Pages slightly tanned. Price in pencil inside. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Gamekeeper by Barry Hines  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1979 (TV tie-in). Tight copy. Good covers with only slight creasing. Small knock to closed page edges (long side). (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Pan paperback 1985. Sound copy. Light shelf wear to covers and slight ageing of pages. Small dent in back cover. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Paperback Star Books. Nice tight little read copy with uncreased covers. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1985. Covers creased. Slight soiling of covers but clean and tight inside though pages tanned. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Pan paperback 1980 printing with TV tie-in cover. Covers and binding sound. Small tear in edge of 4 or 5 pages but not affecting text. Pages slightly tanned. Small red star stamped on title page. (B1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin reprint 1980. Stamped "Pulp Copy" inside front cover but appears fine. Slight creasing of cover corners. Binding sound. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Faber paperback. Name etc on front cover. Pages have aged slightly. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Titan Books paperback. Unread copy with uncreased covers. Book slightly bent. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Love Lessons by Jacqueline Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Corgi paperback 2006. Slight damage to bottom edge of front cover. Most serviceable copy. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Martin's Mice by Dick King-Smith  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Puffin paperback. Name etc on title page but otherwise unmarked. Sound copy with reasonable covers. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Not for resale copy though appears to have same covers as for sale version. Slight creasing of first couple of pages but otherwise appears unread. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1966 reprint. Some slight damage to front cover and creasing of corners. Writing on title page. Binding appears sound and still serviceable copy. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Mrs Craddock by W. Somerset Maugham  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1967. Covers fair with only light creasing. Binding sound. Spine creased and leaning slightly. Number stamped on bottom closed page edges. Small red star stamped on front end paper. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Edible Woman by Margaret Atwood  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Virago paperback 2001. Cover corner tips bumped. General condition quite good. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Mammoth paperback 1977. Copy appears unread. Slight ageing of pages and other shelf wear. (W2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1976. Nice tight sound copy. A few small dents in front cover and first few pages. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Picador paperback 1989. Tight copy which appears unread. Good covers with some creasing to corners only. Slight creasing of corners of last few pages. Pages have aged slightly. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1994. Sound copy. Pages have aged slightly. Cover corners creased. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Arrow books 1983 paperback. Good covers but edges slightly scuffed. Spine creased. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Nocturne by Lisa St.Aubin De Teran  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1993. Cover corners creased and a few page corners turned at back of book. Binding sound. Most serviceable copy. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Mermaid (Michael Joseph) 1954. Covers and binding fine. Some rubbing to base of spine. Bad stain spot(food?) on page 239 but text legible beneath. Serviceable copy. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1995 impression with blue covers. Name inside but otherwise unmarked. Good covers. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Pan paperback 1993. Nice tight copy. Slight rubbing to ridges of spine and pages have aged slightly. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
The Bafut Beagles by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1973. Some biro scribble on first (book blurb) page which has also partly come away from binding. Base of title and oontents page also free but rest of book sound. Pages slightly tanned. Most serviceable copy. (B4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Walker Books Paperback 1998. Nice tight paperback with good covers. Appears unread.One or two small marks at the front and very slight ageing of pages. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1995. Nice tight copy which appears unread. Slight ageing of pages and rubbing to cover edges. (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1977 (no ISBN). Nice copy with good covers. Read once only. (B4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
The Moon And Sixpence by W.Somerset Maugham  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan paperback 1974. Nice tight copy with good covers. Pages have aged slightly. Sound binding. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Dent hardback 1993. Very nice unmarked copy with only very slight ageing of pages. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Sainsbury Classic 1992 paperback. Slight creased spine but good covers. 2 small red stars from Charity shop stamped on title page. Small tear in edge of main title page. Good unmarked contents. Outside page edges slightly tanned. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Hippo (Scholastic) Paperback 2005. Good covers with only slight scuffing of edges. (G3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Arrow paperback 1979. Nice tight copy. Slight ageing of pages. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Bloomsbury paperback 1998. Cover and page corners bumped and slight wrinkling of first few pages. Sound serviceable copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: First 2 title pages coming adrift from binding and small tear at base of spine. Pages slightly tanned. Otherwise fine. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
The Outward Urge by John Wyndham & Lucas Parkes  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback priced at 3/- so old!! Book fine but first 2 title pages have been torn out. Rest of book OK. Pages tanned. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
According To Mark by Penelope Lively  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1985. Cover and page corners bumped. Pages slightly tanned. Binding sound. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Rain Forest by Olivia Manning  (View Book Details)
User's Description: First blurb page coming loose from binding but others fine. Covers fair. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Shooting Party, The by Isabel Colegate  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1984 reprint. Film tie-in cover. Sound copy. Slight ageing of pages. (pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: "Not for Resale" copy. Pages tanned and some pages at back of book creased. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Nice tight unread copy with good covers. Small coffee stains on first 2 (title) pages. Text unaffected. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Food stains
User's Description: Penguin 1981 reprint. Sound copy. Pages tanned. Biro writing inside cover and the odd biro mark in text. Serviceable copy. (B1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Name in big letters in black felt tip inside front cover. Spine cracked and book opens naturally in middle but no pages loose. Pages slightly tanned. Most serviceable copy and a great read. (W2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1980 reprint. Pages slightly tanned. Covers and binding sound. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Moonraker by Ian Fleming  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan paperback 1963. Tear at top and bottom of spine. Bottom of first few pages also loose from binding but binding still intact. Serviceable copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Casino Royale by Ian Fleming  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan paperback 1965 printing with classic green covers. Tears at front and back of spine but contents sound and most serviceable copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Covers slightly creased and some wrinkling and staining (due to damp) of bottom edges of last few pages. Most serviceable copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1978. Spine and cover corners creased. Bottom edge of first few pages have come free from binding. Most serviceable copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1988. Scrape on top edge of front cover but otherwise in vg condition. Pages have aged slightly. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Bitter Lemons by Lawrence Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Faber paperback 1978 reprint. Covers fair with some creasing of corners and scuffing of edges. Early pages slightly wrinkled perhaps due to damp. Most serviceable copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1995 impression with blue covers. Very nice unmarked copy which has been little used. Binding sound. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Sound tight copy. Slight water/damp damage to bottom corner of cover and most pages of book. Most serviceable copy with fair covers. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slight water damage
User's Description: Penguin 1988. Tight copy with good covers. Good binding. One page corner has been turned. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1987. Nice tight copy which appears unread. Light shelf wear and slight ageing of pages. Sound binding. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Light wear & tear only. (B5)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
Vet In A Spin by James Herriot  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Excellent copy with light signs of being read. (B5)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Name etc inside front cover but otherwise unmarked. Cover and page corners bumped and creased. Sound and serviceable copy. (B5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Vienna 1900 by Arthur Schnitzler  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Small tear in top edge of 3 or 4 pages towards back of book. Most serviceable copy. Pages slightly tanned. (B5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: York Notes Advanced (1998) with mauve covers. Cover corners creased and bumped but unmarked text. One page corner folded. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1965 Penguin reprint. Ancient but still sound copy. Covers fair. Small stain on bottom edges in first half of book but not affecting text. (B4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Excellent tight little-read copy. Good almost uncreased covers with only light scratching. Pages very slightly tanned. Sound binding. (W2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
After Julius by Elizabeth Jane Howard  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pages slightly tanned only. Good covers and sound binding. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Very nice copy. Slight lean to spine and creasing of spine and cover corner tips. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Christmas Tree by Jennifer Johnston  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1989. Pages tanned and slightly wrinkled. Book slightly bent but covers good with only light creasing. Binding sound. Most serviceable copy.(B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Girl, 20 by Kingsley Amis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1983 reprint. Inscription inside. Sound copy with fair covers. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin number 2939 printed in 1967. Nice tight copy. Pages and inside covers tanned. Sound binding. Some writing in pen on back cover. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1979 reprint. Previous owner's stamp impressed on title page. Cover and contents sound. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Papermac 1987 reprint. Very nice sound copy with good covers. Slight creasing of cover corners. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Promotional copy from the Guardian but covers the same as standard Penguin Classics. Appears unread. Slight bumping of cover corner tips only. (B4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1981 Penguin reprint. Sound tight copy. Slight creasing of covers. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback. Slightly scruffy but sound copy. Pages a little tanned. (B5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Hickory Dickory Dock by Agatha Christie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 10th impression. Covers slightly creased but sound copy. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Spies by Michael Frayn  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Faber paperback. Ageing of closed page edges. Slight bumping of cover corners. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
A Time To Dance by Melvyn Bragg  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Sceptre paperback 1991. Nice tight copy with only lightly creased covers. Pages have aged slightly. Sound binding. (B3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Pan paperback Covers creased and small tear at base of spine. Binding sound and most serviceable copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1977 reprint. Nice tight sound copy. Slight wrinkling and staining of bottom edges of first few pages and slight undulation of bottom page corners of entire book. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slight water damage
Children At The Gate by Lynne Reid Banks  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1985 reprint. Sound tight copy. Slight creasing to covers. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Name & address etc inside front cover. Small tear in edge of one page. Some slight page creasing. Slight creasing to covers. Sound and most serviceable copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Fontana 1983 paperback. Split at base of spine between back cover and spine. Rest of binding sound. Covers fair. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Damaged spine
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1984. Somewhat scruffy but still serviceable copy. Pages wrinkled and slightly tanned. Split at base of spine. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slight water damage
Murder Is Easy by Agatha Christie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1980 impression. Tight sound copy. Pages slightly tanned. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1983. Sound tight copy. Small split at base of spine. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback 1988. Sound copy. Slight ageing to pages. Pages slightly tanned and the edge of one or two pages affected by moisture. Sound and serviceable copy. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slight water damage
User's Description: Pan paperback 1982. Nice tight copy with sound binding. Good covers with only slight rubbing to spine ridges. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1980 reprint. Wrinkling and slight marking of top right corners of covers and pages. Tanning of pages. Serviceable and sound copy nonetheless. (B5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slight water damage
User's Description: Paperback. Unread copy but some creasing and bumping to cover corners and a few small dents. (B5
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
The Seed And The Sower by Laurens Van Der Post  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Filmed as "Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence". 1983 reprint. Nice tight sound copy with only light creasing to covers. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Light shelf wear only. (B5)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1968. Pages tanned but covers good and binding sound. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Run With The Wind by Tom McCaughren  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Two inch tear in top edge of back cover. Front cover good. Pages slightly tanned and first few page corners turned. (B3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1986 reprint. Pages have aged slightly. Sound copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Therapy by David Lodge  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Nice covers and sound binding. Pages have aged very slightly. (Y1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Everyman paperback 1995 reprint. Cover corners creased. Pages slightly tanned but unmarked. Binding sound. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Holy Pictures by Clare Boylan  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1984 reprint. Nice tight sound copy. Slight tanning to pages. Some scratching and denting to covers. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Girls At Play by Paul Theroux  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1987 reprint. Top right corner of title page (front end paper) snipped off. Slight creasing of covers and rubbing of edges. Pages have aged slightly. Sound copy. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Paperback. Light creasing to front cover but back cover corner quite strongly creased. Bases of first 2 (title pages) have come free from spine. Rest of binding sound and pages unmarked. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
The Alien (Animorphs) by Katherine Applegate  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Slight creasing to back cover. Dent to closed page edges. Good covers and sound contents. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Paperback. Nice tight copy with almost uncreased covers which appears unused. Outside page edges slightly tanned. Light shelf wear only. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1998 impression with mauve covers. Unmarked copy. Top edge of title page has come free from binding but other pages sound. (YN1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Greenmantle by John Buchan  (View Book Details)
User's Description: TV tie-in cover. Some creasing of cover and page corners. Some light brown felt-tip underlining of a few words on several pages. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Pelican 1976 paperback. Some writing on biography page at front. Pages have aged slightly. Binding sound. One page has been folded. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
Internal Affairs by Jill Tweedie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Very small tear in outside long edge of front cover. Slight creasing parallel with spine. Binding sound. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Onion Eaters by J.P. Donleavy  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Covers and binding good apart from scrape on bottom corner of back cover. Pages slightly tanned. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Faber paperback 1965 reprint. Small green ink stain on front and green pen mark inside cover. Pages clean and binding sound. Small dent in last few pages. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Very nice copy with good covers and unmarked text. Slight ageing of pages and bumping of cover corners. (G1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Warning Bell by Lynne Reid Banks  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Slight wrinkling of first few pages due to damp. Pages slightly tanned. Covers fair and most serviceable copy. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slight water damage
The Tenants by Bernard Malamud  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1976 reprint. Some creasing to cover corners and slight wrinkling of pages. Sound serviceable copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1986 reprint. Nice sound copy with quite good covers. Book shop stamp on title page. Pages have aged slightly. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1987 reprint. Slight ageing of pages. Sound binding. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Dead Cert by Dick Francis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin Crime reprint 1972. Covers good. Base of cover and first 50 or so pages free from binding. Still most serviceable copy. (G2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1974 reprint. Slightly scruffy but still serviceable copy. Some damage to ridges of spine and creasing of cover corners. Contents sound. (B5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Odd One Out by Monica McInerney  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Promotional copy (not for resale). Appears almost unread. Slight creasing to cover corners.(Pu4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
The Throwback by Tom Sharpe  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Vintage Books (Random House New York) paperback 1984. Slight ageing of pages. Good covers and sound binding. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Woof! (Puffin) by Allen Ahlberg  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Nice tight sound copy. Slight ageing to pages. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Paperback. Nice tight copy which appears almost unread. Very good uncreased covers and sound binding. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Impression left of old pencil price on title page.(B4)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
Sweet Desserts by Lucy Ellman  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1989. Small tear at base of spine and slight ageing of pages. Otherwise not a bad copy. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Chosen by Chaim Potok  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1970. Covers fairly creased and pages tanned and wrinkled. Rubbing to spine. Bottom edge of title page detached from binding but rest of binding fine. Serviceable copy. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Fisher King by Anthony Powell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Covers fair and binding sound.(Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback. Unread copy. Bumping of cover corners and slight rubbing of covers. Impression left by pencil prices inside cover. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: "Not for resale" edition. Nice tight copy. Good covers but cracking of surface layer near top of spine. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
School Tales (Livewire) by Jill Dawson (Editor)  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Corners of first few pages slightly creased. Sound copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback. A few annotations too. Blue mark on front cover. Sound copy. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Highlighted sections of text
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Book bent(kinked) but still good copy with nice covers and sound binding. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Rain Forest by Jenny Diski  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1988. Covers fair and binding sound. Pages slightly tanned. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics 1990. Pages tanned. Binding sound. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Zigzag (Picador Books) by Richard Thornley  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Picador paperback 1982. Good covers and sound binding. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Bite paperback. Film tie-in cover. Very light shelf wear only. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
St Agnes' Stand by Thomas Eidson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1995 (Not for Resale) written on back cover. Slight ageing of pages but sound serviceable copy with fair covers. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Bad Company by Catherine MacPhail  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Copy appears unread with uncreased covers. Very light shelf wear only. (B6)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
Here On Earth by Alice Hoffman  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Vintage paperback. Some slight tanning to pages and creasing of spine. Spine also sloping slightly. Sound copy. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1985. 3 plays (also includes "The Chairs" and "The Lesson". Pages slightly tanned but only a small amount of writing within book. Binding and covers sound. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
User's Description: 1990 impression with blue covers. Name (twice) in felt tip on front cover but contents unmarked. Book opens naturally on page 14-15 but binding appears sound. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Paperback (more like a pamphlet). 1976. Poems with line drawings. Cover and page corners bumped but sound copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 1983 printing. Covers creased. Small red stamp and date etc on title page and small stamp inside back cover. Sound copy. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Dover Thrift Edition paperback. Nice tight copy. Price in pencil inside. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Sound serviceable copy. Crease to back cover and page corners bent. (B6)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
Wonderful Clouds by Francoise Sagan  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1978 reprint. Sound serviceable copy. Pages tanned and top edge of first few pages stained. Name inside. (B6)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
A Certain Smile by Francoise Sagan  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1975 reprint. Some creasing to covers but sound binding. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: "Love Among The Haystacks and other stories". Nice tight copy with sound binding. Pages have aged slightly. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Appears unread. Light shelf wear only. (G2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Small tear in long side of first (blurb) page. Pages slightly tanned but most serviceable sound copy. (B5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1975 reprint. Some biro scribble on front but text unmarked. Binding sound. Most serviceable copy which I've just read. (B5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Rocks Remain by Gavin Maxwell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan Books 1970 printing (has black & white photos). Nice condition for age. Dedication on title page and price. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Papermac 1968. Sound copy. Some wear & tear to covers. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1996 paperback reprint. Appears unread. Light shelf wear only. (B4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: A few small dents on the edges and other light shelf wear only. Very slight ageing of pages. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Spies by Michael Frayn  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Light wear & tear. Cover and first few page corners bumped. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Cover corners and those of first one or two pages bent upwards. Bottom right corner of front cover creased. Binding sound. Mark left by price in pencil inside cover. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1973 reprint. Scribble inside back cover but pages although slightly tanned unaffected. Cover corners creased. Binding sound. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
User's Description: Minerva paperback 1993 reprint. Dedication inside front cover. Tear to base of spine and slight creasing to covers. Pages slightly tanned. Binding sound and most serviceable copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
User's Description: Penguin Classics 1988 reprint. Crease across bottom right corner of front cover and corners of first 30 or so pages. Sound binding. Slight tanning of pages. Unmarked text. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Jamaica Inn by Dame Daphne Du Maurier  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan paperback 1976. Spine slightly creased and some small dents in front cover. Book opens naturally towards the middle but binding appears to be sound. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1986 Penguin reprint. Good covers with only light creasing. Book opens naturally in centre but binding appears sound. (pu 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Ship Inspector by Ferdia Mac Anna  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1995. Contents good though pages tanned. Binding sound. (Y3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Classics. Covers a little dog-eared but contents fine. Small tear in long side of front cover. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
Perfect Happiness by Penelope Lively  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1985. Nice tight copy with good covers & sound binding. Picture of violin on front. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
A Perfect Match by Sinead Moriarty  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Light shelf wear and very slight ageing of pages. (G2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Hard back. Book Club edition 1948. Dust jacket in tack but torn at edges. Serviceable copy. (W3a)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1971 reprint. Scene from film with Hayley Mills & Noel Harrison on front cover. Bumping to cover corners but sound binding. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1979. Sound copy with good covers. Slight wrinkling of pages. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Sound copy with fair covers. Slight wrinkling and creasing of pages. (W3a)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1987 reprint. Slightly scruffy but still serviceable copy. Pages slightly tanned and some have been folded. Small tear in top of front cover. (W3a)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 2004. Very nice unread copy. Light scuffing/creasing of corners and edges. (W3a)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Young Picador paperback 2006. Very nice covers. Slight creasing of several page corners. (W3a)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Paperback. French text. Light shelf wear only. Copy appears unread. (B6)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Pandora paperback 1988. Nice tight copy. Pages have aged slightly. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: HarperCollins paperback 1993. Sound copy, Slight soiling of base of title page. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1982. Small tear at base of spine but binding sound. Name inside. Pages have aged slightly. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Fontana Lions paperback 1986. Name on first title page. Pages slightly tanned. Binding good. One or two small dents too in cover. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Binding beginning to go in the middle but no pages detached. Serviceable copy. (W3a)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Pavane (Pan Books) 1984 paperback. Pages tanned. Binding sound. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Puffin paperback 1990. Nice tight copy. Pages slightly tanned. Binding sound. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Dont Look Now by Allan Scott & Chris Bryant  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Not for Sale copy from Sight and Sound. This is the film script. Copy appears unread. Slight bend to base of book. (W3a)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Moreover, Too by Miles Kington  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1985. Price in biro inside. Covers slightly creased. Binding good. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1983 reprint. Covers creased. Slight wrinkling of first few pages. Serviceable copy. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Light shelf wear only. Slight page ageing. (W3a)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Slight tanning of pages and wrinkling of blurb page at front. Old prices in pencil on this page. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Appears unread. Slight ageing of pages and some light shelf wear. (W3a)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Everyman paperback 1993. Cover corners slightly creased and those of first few pages. Sound copy. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Altered States by Anita Brookner  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Some creasing to front cover across bottom right corner. Slight ageing and wrinkling of pages. (B1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Last Encounter by Robin Maugham  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback 1974. Book Exchange stamp inside front cover. Sound copy. (Pu 1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Treasures Of Time by Penelope Lively  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1986. Light creasing to covers but sound serviceable copy. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1972. Crease across back cover. Binding sound.(W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1996 with blue covers. Nice covers. Pen annotations in margins on 2 or 3 pages. Sound copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
User's Description: York Notes with blue covers. Unmarked copy with very good covers. (Slight bumping of covers only). (NY)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
The Last Resort by Alison Lurie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Vintage paperback 1999. Nice tight copy. Slight ageing of pages and edge creasing to first few pages. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
A Time To Dance by Lord Melvyn Bragg  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1991 Sceptre paperback. Slight ageing of pages. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1994. Pages slightly tanned. Sound binding. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Unexplained Laughter by Alice Thomas Ellis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1986. Nice tight copy. Spine slightly creased but covers very good. Binding sound. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
A Fool's Alphabet by Sebastian Faulks  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Bumping of cover corners and slight ageing of pages. Sound copy. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Classics 1985. Notes and hightlighting on several pages. Binding sound. Covers fair. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
Regeneration by Pat Barker  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Covers fine but first few pages slightly wrinkled. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slight water damage
The Bad Sister by Emma Tennant  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Sound copy. Pages slightly aged. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Family And Friends by Anita Brookner  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Nice tight copy which appears unread. Good covers and sound binding. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Dr Haggard's Disease by Patrick McGrath  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Free paperback copy from Waterstone. Covers the same as "for sale" version. Slight creasing to covers. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics. Small tear to base of title pages. Sound binding. Name & date on title page. (Pi1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback. Nice copy apart from creasing of top right cover corner and that of first few pages. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1999. Nice tight copy. Small scuff at base of spine. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Penguin 1961. Covers creased and split at base of spine. Pages slightly undulated. Binding sound. Serviceable copy. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Slight creasing of cover corners. (Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
All Of Us There by Polly Devlin  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Red stain on bottom edge of 20 or so pages but text unaffected. Pages slightly tanned and light creasing to covers. Most serviceable copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
Poemario Del Mundo Nuevo by Juan Zapata Olivella  (View Book Details)
User's Description: In Spanish. Hardback (no dust jacket) printed in Colombia (Plaza & Janes)1989. Inscription on blank page before title page. Slight soiling of illustrated boards and pen mark on back. text clean. ((B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Luton & Hertford by Ordnance Survey  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Ordnance Survey 1: 50 000 folded map 1974. In good condition though some small marks. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Binding has broken down and some pages are almost loose but none missing. (B1)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
The Hireling by L.P. Hartley  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1981 Penguin. Private "ex libris" stamp on title page. Nice tight copy. (B1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Vets Might Fly by James Herriot  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Very nice copy with uncreased covers. (B1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Very nice little-read copy with uncreased covers. (B6)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1966. Creasing and rubbing to covers and small tear at base of spine. Binding sound.(Pi3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Goodness by Tim Parks  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Mandarin 1992. Spine sloping. Sound copy. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Paperback. Slight tanning of pages. Binding sound. Bottom edges of first couple of pages slightly wrinkled. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1985 reprint with photo from TV series on cover. Pages slightly tanned and book opens between pages 50 & 51 and bottom edge of page 50 has become detached from binding. Serviceable copy. (B3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Paperback. Light shelf wear and very slight ageing of pages only. (Pi3)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Thora by Gillian Johnson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Book has slight bend to it. Cover corners bumped and slight marking of covers. One page corner has been turned and bottom page edges slightly creased. Serviceable copy. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1978 impression. Slight bend to book. Umarked text and sound binding. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Anil's Ghost by Michael Ondaatje  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Slight bend to book. Pages have aged slightly. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: "Not for resale" copy in Penguin. Bottom corner of front cover quite creased. Contents good though pages slightly tanned. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1965. Not bad condition for its age as binding still sound. Covers fair with some creasing and marking. (W2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Nice sound copy. Prices written rather heavily in pencil on title page and has gone through the paper. Otherwise great. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Small dent in edge and other light shelf wear only. (W3a)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Cover corners bumped and first few page corners turned up. Sound copy. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Rates Of Exchange by Arena (Publisher)  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Rates of Exchange by Malcolm Bradbury. 1986 reprint. Book in good tight condition with nice covers. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Longman Study texts1984 impression. Writing in text and inside front cover but no text obscured. Sound copy. (NY)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
The Crystal Garden by Elaine Feinstein  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Slight creasing to covers and small scrape on spine. Sound copy with good covers. (NY)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1967 reprint with picture of Kenneth More on front from 1st TV series. Small split at base of spine but binding appears sound. Faded spine. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Johnny I Hardly Knew You by Penguin. (Publisher)  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Johnny I Hardly Knew You by Edna O'Brien 1986 reprint. Spine beginning to break down but no pages loose. Slight creasing to covers. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Pan paperback 1979. Nice tight copy with good covers with only light wear & tear. Name and date on title page. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Rosy Is My Relative by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1971. Covers have separated a little bit from text pages but all still sound. Covers fair. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: 1988 reprint. Bottom edge of title pages have come free from binding but other wise sound with good covers. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Paperback. Book appears unread but top corner of whole book slightly bent. Sound binding. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Paperback. Bottom corner of front cover scuffed. Pages slightly tanned but unmarked. Binding sound. (G3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Sand Castles by Nicolas Freeling  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Small tear in long edge of pages 21-24 but no text missing. Serviceable copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Puffin paperback. Very light shelf wear and mild ageing of pages. (Y2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Stamboul Train by Graham Greene  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1984 Penguin reprint. Small scrape inside back cover where tape etc removed. A couple of words inside front cover. Slight wrinkling of pages. Sound and serviceable copy which I've read recently. (Y2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Going Solo by Roald Dahl  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Puffin paperback. Slight tanning to outside page edges and slight lifting of first few page corners. Sound copy. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Paperback. Very nice copy with good covers which appears unread. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: King Penguin 1984 reprint. Nice tight copy with good covers and sound binding. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
A Man And Two Women by Doris May Lessing  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Panther Granada 1979 reprint. Half of blurb page at front of book detached from spine but rest appears OK. Cover corners bumped and first few page corners turned up. Serviceable copy. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Providence by Anita Brookner  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1991. Covers creased and small tear at base of spine. Previous owner's name and address stamped on inside of front cover. A number of page corner tips have been bent over. Serviceable copy.(Pi 2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Lighthousekeeping by Jeanette Winterson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback 2005. Cover corners bumped and some light pencil doodles inside front and back covers. Small chip to top edge of front cover. Otherwise not a bad copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Rocks Remain by Gavin Maxwell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Contains some b&w photos. Pan paperback 1973. Slight tanning of pages. Appears sound. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Paperback. Bumping to cover corners but sound copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Most of title page has come free from binding but rest of pages fine. Slight creasing to covers. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Rowohlt paperback 1984. German text. Good covers. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
L'Amant by Marguerite Duras  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Classiques de poche. Paperback. French text. Echantillon Gratuit Hors Commerce. Unread copy. (G1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Menagerie Manor by Gerald Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback reprint 1975. Crease across front cover and to corners. Corner tips of first few pages creased and pages slightly tanned. Binding appears sound. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Kiss Kiss by Roald Dahl  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1978 reprint. Covers fair and binding sound. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Meeting Lily by Sarah Woodhouse  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Pages slightly tanned. Corners of early pages creased. Spine leaning. Binding sound. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback. 1983 reprint. Nice tight copy with good covers. (Pi2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Slight tanning to pages. Binding sound. (G2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback. Nice tight copy with good covers. Some page corners have been folded over. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
A Closed Eye by Anita Brookner  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1992. Pages slightly tanned. Name on title page. First few page corner tips turned up. Sound binding. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Me And My Brothers by Charles Kray, Jonathan Sykes  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Nice tight copy with good covers and binding. (Y3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Realms Of Gold by Margaret Drabble  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Creasing close to spine and at corners on front cover. Tight sound copy. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback 1999 edition. Copy appears unread.(Pu1)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
Lord Edgware Dies by Agatha Christie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fontana paperback 1980 impression. Pages slightly tanned but binding sound.(Pu1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1990. Bottom right corner of front quite creased and pages slightly tanned. Corners of first few pages also creased. Sound serviceable copy. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1999. Crease to spine and cover corners creased and bumped. Contents good and binding sound. (G1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1977. Binding has gone in centre of book but no pages loose. Serviceable copy. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Damaged spine
User's Description: Cover corners well bumped but contents fine. Top right page corners of first 30 or so pages turned up. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Nice tight copy but small tear at top of spine. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. Creasing to cover corners and small tear (1cm) in long side of front cover. Contents sound and unmarked. (Pu 5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Very nice tight copy which appears unread. Light shelf wear to covers. Book Club stickers etc on front. (G1)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Pan paperback 1977. Nice tight copy with good covers. (Y2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Bread And Roses by Paul Laverty  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Very light shelf wear only. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Paperback. Slight creasing of some pages. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Tight copy. Inscription inside cover. Slight ageing of pages. (B2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Chrysalids by John Wyndham  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1975 reprint. Some small dents to covers and title pages. Contents good but pages slightly tanned. (W2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin paperback film tie-in copy 1973 reprint. Tear of surface layers at top of spine and rubbing to spine. Cover corners creased and bumped. Sound serviceable copy. (B2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Pelican 1970. Pages tanned. Covers fair. Annotations do not obscure text. Sound binding.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Handwriting notes inside book
The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Free copy of Penguin with the Times. Some bumping of cover corners & rubbing and soiling of covers but contents good. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Binding beginning to go but no pages loose yet. Good covers. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Sound copy. Covers fair with some creasing. Slight bend to book. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Sphere paperback 1978. Ancient but sound copy. Covers fair. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Maggie Muggins by Keith Waterhouse  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback 1988 reprint. Covers fair with bumping to corners and light creasing. Spine leaning. Contents sound. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Read A Book A Week by Kenneth McLeish  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Remains of labels on front cover and scrapes where parts of labels removed. Contents very good and unmarked. Binding sound. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Nice tight copy which appears unread. Very slight shelf wear such as light scuffing of cover corners and top and bottom of spine. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
Ben, In The World by Doris May Lessing  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pen mark on biography page at front of book. Corners bumped. Binding sound. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Love In A Blue Time by Hanif Kureishi  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Nice tight copy with good covers. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Glubbslyme by Jacqueline Wilson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Covers creased and corners bumped. Pages have aged slightly. Sound copy. Name on blurb page at front. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1981 reprint. Paperback. Crease across top right corner of front cover. Some page corner tips have been folded. Sound binding and unmarked pages. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Futura paperback 1979. Small split at base of spine and small tear at base of first title page. Covers fair with some rubbing to spine ridges. Pages slightly tanned. Binding sound. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1979 reprint. Creasing and rubbing and very small tear at base of spine. Binding sound. Name etc inside front cover. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Eva Luna by Isabel Allende  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1989. Pages slightly tanned. Covers creased with rubbing to spine and bottom right corners of early pages of book slightly turned up. Sound and serviceable copy. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Slight wrinkling of corners of last few pages and sme slight denting to back cover. Apart from this not a bad book. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slight water damage
User's Description: Penguin paperback 1989. Pages also slightly tanned. Binding sound. (pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Orion paperback. Light creasing to covers only. Sound binding. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Nice little-read copy. Light wear & tear only. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Brighton Rock by Graham Greene  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Slight tanning of outside page edges and small tear in long edge of one page(1mm and not reaching text). Binding sound. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Name inside cover but otherwise unmarked. Pages slightly tanned. Binding sound. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Creasing to covers near spime and corners. Name on title page. Sound binding. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
July's People by Nadine Gordimer  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Split at base of spine and pages slightly tanned but otherwise not a bad copy with fair covers with just some creasing of corners. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
The Gathering by Anne Enright  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Nice tight copy. Small scrape to back cover. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Some creasing to covers and spine but binding sound. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Pan paperback 1973. Slight scuffing to cover edges and top and bottom of spine. Closed page edges discoloured. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Fontana 1986 impression. Light creasing to covers and top edges of first 30 or so pages slightly creased. Binding sound. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Master Of Jalna by Mazo De La Roche  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan Books 1968 printing. Title page has come loose and bottom edge of first few pages has come free from binding but still serviceable copy. Number stuck on spine. (W4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Paperback. Appears uncread. Slight bumping of corner tips. (W4)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Metamorphosis and other short stories. Cover good but one corner rather dog-eared. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1971 reprint. Tight sound copy. Bumping to cover corners and pages slightly tanned. Initials in pen on title page but otherwise with unmarked text. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1976. Crease along length of front cover near edge. Some rubbing to cover edges. Sound serviceable copy. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Right Ho, Jeeves by P. G. Wodehouse  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1985. Back cover covered in transparent adhesive plastic and piece of white card stuck on back but copy in nice condition. Pages slightly tanned. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1984 reprint. Small tear at base of front cover between spine and right hand edge. Slight ageing of pages. Binding sound. (Pu 5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Ipcress File by Len Deighton  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Triad/Granada paperback 1982 reprint. Slight ageing of pages but sound copy. (W2)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
A Natural Curiosity by Margaret Drabble  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1990. Nice tight part-read copy with very nice covers. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Fontana 1984 impression. Paperback. Nice tight sound copy. Slight ageing of pages. (Y1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: 1985 reprint. Tight sound copy with only light creasing to covers. Slight wrinkling of pages. (B6)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Binding beginning to go and bottom edges of first few pages free but still good reading copy. (W4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 20th Century Classics. Nice tight unmarked copy. Slight ageing of pages. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Get Carter by Ted Lewis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Stain between top edge of inside of cover and first title page and carries through to top edge of first few pages. Text unaffected. Not a bad copy. (Pu4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other stains
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1969 reprint. Bluey green covers. Tear at base of spine between spine and front cover. Pages tanned especially inside covers. Binding appears sound and text is unmarked. Serviceable. (Pu2)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Inscription inside front cover. Covers good. (B3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Imprint of old pencil price on title page. Copy appears unread. (B2)
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: Other damage
Zulu Dawn by Cy Endfield  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Film tie-in edition. Creasing to front cover and spine especially bottom corner. Pages tanned but binding sound. Pen mark on closed page edges. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1973 reprint. Covers fair with only light creasing. 2 second-hand bookshop stamps inside cover and on title page. Price inked out on back cover. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Crime. Split of surface layer at top of spine. Pages tanned. Sound and serviceable copy. (W4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Heavily creased cover
User's Description: Old pencil prices on title pages. Sound copy. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: covers good and binding sound. Outer edge of about 30 pages slightly creased. W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Copy appears unread. Light shelf wear only and unmarked.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: King Penguin 1983. Pages tanned and slightly wrinkled. Good covers and sound binding. (B5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
The Third Man by Graham Greene  (View Book Details)
User's Description: "Not for resale" copy. Film script. Copy from Sight and Sound. Faber 1988. Appears unread. (B5)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Penguin 1966 reprint. Covers fair but red mark running across about half length of front cover. Binding sound although slight separation of covers from binding at front. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1963. Small tear at base of spine. Also there is a tear in the edge(near spine)of title page. The top half of the title page has become free from binding. Pages tanned. Serviceable copy. (G3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Damaged spine
User's Description: 1967 reprint of 1950 edition. Tear at base of spine between front cover and spine. 1/3 of first blurb page has come loose from binding but other pages appear fine. (W4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
England Made Me by Graham Greene  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1979 reprint. Pictures from film on front cover. Top edge of blurb page at front loose from binding but other pages appear OK. Some creasing/rubbing to cover edges. (pu 3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Lord Of The Flies by William Golding  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Covers creased but binding and contents sound. Unmarked text. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Billy Elliot by Melvin Burgess  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Good sound copy. Slight ageing of pages. (Pu3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin 1986. Slight tanning to pages. Small nick in edge of title page and gouge in base of back cover. Otherwise not a bad copy which appears unread. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
The Plato Papers by Peter Ackroyd  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Cover corners bumped and slight ageing of pages. Binding sound. (W3a)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
An Ice-cream War by William Boyd  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1986 reprint. Pages tanned and cover and page corners bumped. Sound copy. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Abacus paperback 1985. Covers slightly creased with some rubbing to spine. Sound copy. (B6)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin 1978 reprint. Bottom edge of first few pages have become detached from binding bur rest seem fine. Scrape on front cover where label removed. Picture of Leonard Rossiter on front. (B4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
User's Description: Penguin Modern Classics 1981 reprint. Covers good but top edge of first few pages has come free from binding. Otherwise fine. (W3a)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Orchard On Fire by Shena Mackay  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Slight creasing of corners and other light wear. Indentation from old pencil price on title page. (G2)
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
The Queen And I by Sue Townsend  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Mandarin paperbacks 1993. Slight lean to spine. Pages beginning to tan. Sound binding. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Waldo & Magic, Inc by Robert Heinlein  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Pan 1969 edition with different cover. Cover beginning to detach from binding at back and pages slightly tanned. Covers slightly creased. Serviceable copy. (W4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Damaged spine
Surfacing by Margaret Atwood  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 2002 impression. Slight tanning to pages and impression of old price in pencil on title page. Good tight copy. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
The Birds Of The Air by Alice Thomas Ellis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Penguin 1983. Tears in long edge of page 19 but not affecting text. Binding sound. (pu5)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Justine (FF Classics) by Lawrence Durrell  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. Creasing of covers and bumping/scuffing of corners & edges. Bumping of first few page corner tips. Sound copy and unmarked text. Old price in pencil inside. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Penguin Crime number 1681. 1962 edition. Tear of surface layers of spine and 2 inch split at base. Pages tanned but binding still sound. Serviceable copy. (W4)
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Damaged spine
Particularly Cats by Doris Lessing  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Granada 1980 reprint with different cover. Some scrapes on front cover but sound copy. (W4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Judgement Day by Penelope Lively  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Nice tight sound copy. Light creasing only to covers.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
Oxbridge Blues by Frederic Raphael  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1984 edition in Penguin. Covers heavily creased and pages slighlty wrinkled. Binding sound. B2
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Aged; yellowed pages
Hannibal by Ross Leckie  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 1998 reprint. Not a bad copy. Top and bottom corners of front cover creased. (W1)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
A Cast Of Smiles by Amanda Brookfield  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 2002 edition. Some page corners have been creased but covers and binding good. (Pu 3)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
I'm Not Scared by Niccolo Ammaniti  (View Book Details)
User's Description: One or two pages turned. General condition good. (B4)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover
User's Description: Good nick really. Seems unread. (Pu5)
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased cover

Note: ReadItSwapit does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy of the information displayed here. All information is obtained from our members' descriptions. Pictures are for guidance purposes only -- the appearance of the book may differ from that displayed here.